Disclaimer and Copyright

Disclaimer

This website provides general information only. Nothing on the site amounts to legal or other professional advice. While we make every effort to keep the contents accurate and up to date we are not responsible or liable for any use to which the content is put.
The Haven Gateway Partnership is not responsible for the content of external sites which link to this site or are linked from it. The inclusion of links does not imply that we endorse, recommend or approve any material or services on or offered by the linked sites.

Copyright Notice

The copyright in this website belongs to the Haven Gateway Partnership and all our rights are reserved

Privacy Policy

The Haven Gateway Partnership respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it. The Haven Gateway Partnership provides this Privacy Policy to inform you of our policy and practices and to tell you of the way your information is collected and used.

This Privacy Policy applies to www.tale.org.uk and data we receive from you via this site or by any other means. The Haven Gateway Partnership ensures that any data received will be processed in accordance with the eight principles of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the policy set out below.

Personal Information that we collect:

On our site you are able to:

  • Make information requests
  • Subscribe to marketing material
  • Register an interest in our activities

The personal information you provide to us may include name, address, telephone, e-mail address, User IDs and passwords.

Data Collection and Purpose Specification

We collect your personal data to help us understand your needs and interests and provide you with better services. Specifically, we use your information to communicate with you, to update you on our services and better understand who uses our site and why.

Occasionally, we may also use your information to contact you for market research regarding the Haven Gateway Partnership services. We will give you the opportunity to opt-out of market research and client surveys.

Unless we have your consent, we will make every effort so that your personal data is not be disclosed to other organisations, institutions and authorities unless required for the provision of our services or required by law. We will not sell, rent or lease your personal data to others.

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, other than for which it was originally supplied, we will ask you first.

Sometimes we may need to give information to our agents and subcontractors for the purpose of providing legal services. In these circumstances we always ensure that the information is safe and secure.

Links to other Websites

The website may contain links to other websites which may be owned and operated by third parties. If you choose to use the services provided by those websites, you may be asked by those sites to provide certain personal information. The Haven Gateway Partnership is not responsible for the privacy practices of those websites although its name or logo may appear on those websites. Please read the privacy statements of each and every website that you visit.

The information you provide is processed using Mailchimp which is based on servers that reside outside of the European Economic Area (EEA).

From time to time, we may contact you for the purpose of service improvement.

Subject Rights

Due to recent changes in data protection legislation, you have the following rights with regard to the information we hold on you.  These include but are not limited to:

  • The right to inform
  • The right to reject
  • The right to restrict
  • The right to rectify
  • The right to access
  • The right to erasure

If you have any queries regarding your subject data rights, please contact us (lisa.brazier@haven-gateway.org).

In addition to HGP guidelines the project also follows ERDF guidance:

Privacy Notice for the Purpose of Data Collection for ERDF

The EU Common Provisions Regulations (CPR), and Article 6 of the European Regional Development Fund (ERDF) Regulation require the Ministry for Housing Communities and Local Government (MHCLG), as the managing authority for the TALE programme, to monitor and evaluate ERDF-funded activities. In order to conduct monitoring and evaluation (including the summative assessment) and to ensure compliance, the collection of personal data is required.

Who is the data controller for ERDF personal data? 
The MHCLG ERDF Managing Authority is the controller for all personal data required to help deliver the ERDF programme under the terms of its ERDF Funding Agreement.  The MHCLG ERDF Managing Authority will be processing personal data in the ERDF programme according to the following lawful basis: 
Article 6(1)(e) of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) 
‘processing is necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or in the exercise of official authority vested in the controller’. 
The lawful basis for controlling or processing `special category’ data under ERDF is: 
Article 9(2)(g) GDPR 
“processing is necessary for reasons of substantial public interest, on the basis of Union or Member State law which shall be proportionate to the aim pursued, respect the essence of the right to data protection and provide suitable and specific measures to safeguard the fundamental rights and the interests of the data subject;”

What personal data will be collected? 
Depending on the nature of activities of the ERDF-funded project and the indicators listed under each activity, the following information for each direct or indirect beneficiary where these are individuals may be collected: 
• Name of contact point within a business (in some cases property owner) engaged with or individual engaged with; 
• Address 
• Postcode 
• Phone number 
• Ethnicity 
• Disability 
• Email address 
• Labour market status prior to receiving support and 6 months after receiving support 
• Duration of support 
• Intensity of support 
• Pay details

MHCLG may collect special category data on ethnicity and disability.

Who will my personal data be shared with and how will it be used? 
Your details will be stored securely and retained in compliance with GDPR and the new Data Protection Act. This information will be used to evaluate this project and to report to the European Regional Development Fund for monitoring and evaluation purposes. 
Your details will be used to support the ERDF programme research and evaluation activities. MHCLG will need to share all or some of your personal data with the national evaluator of the ERDF programme. In some cases, the national evaluator, i.e. independent external contractors commissioned by DCLG, may use the contact details to contact a sample of direct or indirect beneficiaries for the purpose of the National Evaluation of the programme. It is likely that the survey methodology will need to incorporate a variety of approaches in order to maximise the survey response rate (for example, telephone survey, written survey, and e-mail survey) – hence the need for a variety of contact details required for each participant. MHCLG may also need to share with other government departments and the European Commission where this is necessary to test the robustness of the data gathered or to inform the National Evaluation. 
MHCLG will not give any personal data to any other organisation unless needed for the purpose of the evaluation and will instruct them not to use it to contact individuals for any reasons not connected with the purpose of the National valuation of the ERDF programme 2014-2020 or other matters directly relating to the evaluation. If MHCLG has to pass on the data, it will only provide what is needed, and if possible will remove the details that might identify individuals personally. MHCLG will not transfer personal data outside the European Union, to third countries or international organisations. 
MHCLG will not keep your personal data for longer than it needs but as a minimum, will retain data for two years after the closure of the 2014-2020 ERDF programme in line with the European Regional Development Fund document retention guidance to ensure MHCLG meets reporting obligations and to demonstrate compliance with EU Requirements.

Individual’s rights 
ERDF participants cannot claim the following rights in terms of ERDF personal data: 
• right to erasure (“right to be forgotten”) 
• right to portability of their data


The data collected is your personal data, and you have the right, subject to lawful data requirements: 
• to see what data we have about you; 
• to ask us to stop using your data; 
• to ask us to delete your data, or to correct your data if there is no longer a justification to process it; 
• to lodge a complaint with the independent Information Commissioner (ICO) if you think we are not handling your data fairly or in accordance with the law.

Automated decision making 
Your personal data will not be subjected to automated decision making

Contact Details 
You can contact the ICO at Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF. 
Tel: 0303 123 1113 
Email:


If you would like further information about the programme and your personal information please contact the ERDF Programme at: esif@communities.gsi.gov.uk